Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ... Borntexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    105

    Jaywalking in DFW, TX?

    What are the laws on jaywalking in the Dallas/Fort Worth down town areas? In particular at a t-bone intersection where a stop sign is present on the joining street only.

  2. #2
    Donut eatin sumbiotch
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    128
    The transportation code states that a pedestrian must cross at a marked crossing point, if one exists, or at a point controlled by a traffic control device (read "stop sign") closest to an intersection.

    You got a citation I presume?

    Here is the code

    § 552.001. TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGNALS. (a) A traffic
    control signal displaying green, red, and yellow lights or lighted
    arrows applies to a pedestrian[0] as provided by this section unless
    the pedestrian[0] is otherwise directed by a special pedestrian[0]
    control signal.
    (b) A pedestrian[0] facing a green signal may proceed across a
    roadway within a marked or unmarked crosswalk unless the sole green
    signal is a turn arrow.
    (c) A pedestrian[0] facing a steady red signal alone or a
    steady yellow signal may not enter a roadway.

    Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.


    § 552.002. PEDESTRIAN[0] RIGHT-OF-WAY IF CONTROL SIGNAL
    PRESENT. (a) A pedestrian[0] control signal displaying "Walk,"
    "Don't Walk," or "Wait" applies to a pedestrian[0] as provided by this
    section.
    (b) A pedestrian[0] facing a "Walk" signal may proceed across a
    roadway in the direction of the signal, and the operator of a
    vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to the pedestrian[0].
    (c) A pedestrian[0] may not start to cross a roadway in the
    direction of a "Don't Walk" signal or a "Wait" signal. A pedestrian[0]
    who has partially crossed while the "Walk" signal is displayed
    shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the "Don't Walk"
    signal or "Wait" signal is displayed.

    Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.


    § 552.003. PEDESTRIAN[0] RIGHT-OF-WAY AT CROSSWALK.
    (a) The operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a
    pedestrian[0] crossing[0] a roadway in a crosswalk if:
    (1) no traffic control signal is in place or in
    operation; and
    (2) the pedestrian[0] is:
    (A) on the half of the roadway in which the
    vehicle is traveling; or
    (B) approaching so closely from the opposite half
    of the roadway as to be in danger.
    (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a pedestrian[0] may not
    suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and proceed into a
    crosswalk in the path of a vehicle so close that it is impossible
    for the vehicle operator to yield.
    (c) The operator of a vehicle approaching from the rear of a
    vehicle that is stopped at a crosswalk to permit a pedestrian[0] to
    cross a roadway may not pass the stopped vehicle.

    Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.


    § 552.004. PEDESTRIAN[0] TO KEEP TO RIGHT. A pedestrian[0]
    shall proceed on the right half of a crosswalk if possible.

    Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.


    § 552.005. CROSSING[0] AT POINT OTHER THAN CROSSWALK.
    (a) A pedestrian[0] shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle on the
    highway if crossing[0] a roadway at a place:
    (1) other than in a marked crosswalk or in an unmarked
    crosswalk at an intersection; or
    (2) where a pedestrian[0] tunnel or overhead pedestrian[0]
    crossing[0] has been provided.
    (b) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control
    signals are in operation, a pedestrian[0] may cross only in a marked
    crosswalk.
    (c) A pedestrian[0] may cross a roadway intersection
    diagonally only if and in the manner authorized by a traffic control
    device.

    Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
    Last edited by Charlie705; 02-18-2008 at 02:50 PM.
    Apple Fritter

    Afiant further sayeth naught

  3. #3
    TGM
    TGM is offline
    Former State Trooper TGM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    All over the USA! (Traveling full time)
    Posts
    305
    I miss that awesome Texas law making it illegal to "Walk in the street when a sidewalk is provided".

    I actually arrested someone for that once... but that's a long story.

    Also, don't forget that Charlie705 gave you state laws - The city may have a municipal ordinance in addition to the state law that is worded differently and enforced by the city police.

  4. #4
    JMTX
    Guest
    ***Follow up post for clarification from a non-LEO***

    I'm familiar with BornTexan's situation, so please let me post a follow-up question/clarification.

    No, she didn't get a ticket. It's purely a curiosity question based on something that was told to us.

    I drew a diagram to illustrate the question. In the pic, the building marked "work" is the building we're exiting from. The grey parts are the street. The yellow parts are crosswalks and the red blips are stop signs. The green stripe indicates the place where we are being told we cannot cross the road because it would be jaywalking. If it matters, the main road is one way, the other two intersecting roads are two ways.

    Her question (and mine) is this: Is crossing the road where the green area is "jaywalking"? Hope that makes sense.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    TGM
    TGM is offline
    Former State Trooper TGM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    All over the USA! (Traveling full time)
    Posts
    305
    What you described is permissable under Texas State Law. If you have sidewalks there that terminate on the curb, that is a "unmarked crosswalk" as discussed in the above law posting. You must yeild to vehicles in an unmarked crosswalk and cannot leave the curb unless it is safe to do so.

    If you were told this was illegal, then perhaps there is a city code making it so... I would investigate that...

  6. #6
    ... Borntexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    105
    Thank you very much for the info... I will try to find any city codes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •