Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sandy Springs
    Posts
    243

    Off Duty Carry at Dome/Phillips/Turner

    Thought I would post this question to the community. I usually ride Marta to all sporting events downtown.I imagine most of you that take marta you conceal carry. What is the policy of these venues for off duty leo carrying into the venue? Any info provided is well appreciated..

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    78
    Can't at the Dome or Turner.

  3. #3
    Forum Member Mahaffma's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    NW Atlanta
    Posts
    211
    On paper you cannot according to their policy.

    Just see some of the officers on duty at the event and show them your creds. This has been covered before at length in other threads.

    My policy has always been - If its in Atlanta, I'm going to carry, if its impossible to do so then I don't need to go that badly-

  4. #4
    Civillian jannino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    6,881
    The Dome does pat downs now so make sure you check with the locals before you try it.

    I would not go to the dome without being able to carry.

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sandy Springs
    Posts
    243
    Thanks for the input, I dont have an issue once inside the venue with needing a gun its the once I come out of the venue and im on marta or outside in the public that im concerned about.

  6. #6
    Motor Officer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    305

    Quote Originally Posted by Mazda62005 View Post
    Thanks for the input, I dont have an issue once inside the venue with needing a gun its the once I come out of the venue and im on marta or outside in the public that im concerned about.
    I have carried in Phillips Arena with no problem, had to take weapon back to car when I went to the Dome. I think it is a load of BS.
    God created some police officers perfect, the rest he put in cars.

  7. #7
    Forum Member westside popo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    2,130
    I know I'm a little late but I thought I would throw this out there for others. Check out OCGA 16-11-130 and this paragraph, "In addition, any such sheriff, retired sheriff, deputy sheriff, retired deputy sheriff, active or retired law enforcement chief executive, or other law enforcement officer referred to in this subsection SHALL BE AUTHORIZED to carry a handgun on or off duty anywhere within the state and the provisions of Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to the carrying of such firearms."


    Rather or not it makes a difference ....
    Government does not solve problems; it subsidizes them.
    President Ronald Reagan

    All we ask is to be let alone.
    President Jefferson Davis

  8. #8
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    238
    Just an FYI even if one of the local LEO's at the GA Dome gets you through the pat-down you can still be asked to leave by the venue. An off duty officer is not allowed to carry into an NFL stadium as per NFL Best Practices.

    Do I agree with Best Practices no but it is what it is. We have asked off duty secret service agents to leave after the local sheriff escorted them around our pat-down.

  9. #9
    Forum Member westside popo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    2,130
    Quote Originally Posted by duqjeep2010 View Post
    Just an FYI even if one of the local LEO's at the GA Dome gets you through the pat-down you can still be asked to leave by the venue. An off duty officer is not allowed to carry into an NFL stadium as per NFL Best Practices. Do I agree with Best Practices no but it is what it is. We have asked off duty secret service agents to leave after the local sheriff escorted them around our pat-down.
    It's a state law FWIW.
    Government does not solve problems; it subsidizes them.
    President Ronald Reagan

    All we ask is to be let alone.
    President Jefferson Davis

  10. #10
    Forum Member Novus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    7
    For what it is worth, as well, I have a letter from a judge in Georgia which clarifies the law that many of these places ignore:

    "Georgia Law provides for certain exemptions to O.C.G.A. §16-11-126 through O.C.G.A § 16-11-
    128, which pertains to the carrying of a concealed weapon, carrying deadly weapons to or at
    public gatherings, carrying weapons within school safety zones, at school functions, or on
    school property and carrying a pistol without a license. Said exemptions are found in
    O.C.G.A. § 16-11-130, which includes a provision for persons in the military service of the
    State or of the United Stales as well as others persons such as Peace Officers, Judges, District
    Attorneys, and other persons identified by said statute.
    . . .
    The scope of exemption includes when said persons are off duty and/or when not in the official
    performance of duties. Tho exemption is not limited to the performance of official duties
    and/or duty hours per the current version of the statute."

    On or off duty, the law says you can carry. Now, your agency policy may be different, but it would be a violation of policy, not law.

  11. #11
    Civillian jannino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    6,881
    None of that really matters to a business... they can choose to deny you entry or ask you to leave.

  12. #12
    Forum Member westside popo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    2,130

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Novus View Post
    For what it is worth, as well, I have a letter from a judge in Georgia which clarifies the law that many of these places ignore: "Georgia Law provides for certain exemptions to O.C.G.A. §16-11-126 through O.C.G.A § 16-11- 128, which pertains to the carrying of a concealed weapon, carrying deadly weapons to or at public gatherings, carrying weapons within school safety zones, at school functions, or on school property and carrying a pistol without a license. Said exemptions are found in O.C.G.A. § 16-11-130, which includes a provision for persons in the military service of the State or of the United Stales as well as others persons such as Peace Officers, Judges, District Attorneys, and other persons identified by said statute. . . . The scope of exemption includes when said persons are off duty and/or when not in the official performance of duties. Tho exemption is not limited to the performance of official duties and/or duty hours per the current version of the statute." On or off duty, the law says you can carry. Now, your agency policy may be different, but it would be a violation of policy, not law.
    The last or next to the last paragraph in the code section states LEOs "...shall be authorized..." I know you are just quoting a judge but the there is no more 16-11-128 and the current version on 16-11-130 reflects this. For what good it is... I bet some places don't care. Heck in my academy class the instructor covered all the concerned citizen and LEO carry laws but not 16--11-130. From his other lectures I got the feeling he wasn't as pro-gun as I am.
    Government does not solve problems; it subsidizes them.
    President Ronald Reagan

    All we ask is to be let alone.
    President Jefferson Davis

  13. #13
    Forum Member westside popo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    2,130
    Quote Originally Posted by jannino View Post
    None of that really matters to a business... they can choose to deny you entry or ask you to leave.
    You capitalist anti LEO scum.
    Government does not solve problems; it subsidizes them.
    President Ronald Reagan

    All we ask is to be let alone.
    President Jefferson Davis

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •