1. #1
    PoinT BLaNK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    192

    Strobe lights on civilian vehicle.

    Hello and happy new year to you all!

    Fact, guy on my building has a Dodge Dakota pickup pretty hooked up as far as rims, paint job, and audio system go. But the other day he installed strobe lights (white only) in the front and rear lamps. I am almost 99% sure that this is illegal in Florida and most states but I could be wrong. He tells me that if he gets stopped he can say that he works in construction and its justifiable. But I am thinking, how can this truck be used for construction when it looks like a show car and he doesn't even work in construction. He says its just for show but I swear if those things ever went off behind me I would be very inclined to move over or stop, due to how close they look to the patrol cars'. He also tells me that he wouldn't flash anybody but I'm sure there will be times were he will be tempted to used them for his advantage. Either way here are the questions:

    - Is it illegal in Florida or in your state?
    - If not, what is the charge?
    - If yes, how is it justifiable?
    - Is it enough for an arrest?

    and NO, THIS DOES APPLY TO ME OR ANYONE IN MY HOUSEHOLD, like said above its a neighbor. Just in case . Thanks for your answers and time.
    It smells like college in your car sir.

  2. #2
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,745

    2010 Minnesota Statutes 169.64 PROHIBITED LIGHTS; EXCEPTIONS.

    Are you asking if mere possession, or in this case, installation is prohibited? Or are you asking is use is prohibited on public streets or highways? Just for fun, here is something from my turf:

    https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=169.64

    2010 Minnesota Statutes
    Resources
    Topics

    * Agricultural Machinery and Equipment
    * Bicycles
    * Cities
    * Collector Motor Vehicles
    * Counties
    * Emergency Vehicles
    * Funeral Homes
    * Funerals
    * Head Start
    * Headlights
    * Heavy Equipment
    * Lights (motor Vehicle Parts)
    * Motor Vehicles
    * Motorcycles
    * Postal Service (u.s.)
    * Public Safety Department
    * Reflectors
    * School Buses
    * Snowplows
    * Solid Waste
    * Taillights
    * Towing
    * Towns
    * Tractors
    * Transportation Department
    * Trucks
    * Turn Signal Lamps
    * White Lights

    Recent History

    * 2002 Subd. 3 Amended 2002 c 316 s 2
    * 2003 Subd. 4 Amended 2003 c 49 s 1
    * 2000 Subd. 4 Amended 2000 c 293 s 1
    * 1999 Subd. 4 Amended 1999 c 35 s 1
    * 1995 Subd. 10 New 1995 c 120 s 1

    169.64 PROHIBITED LIGHTS; EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1.Bright light.

    Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle, other than a headlamp, a spot lamp, or an auxiliary driving lamp, which projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than 300-candle power, shall be so directed that no part of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than 75 feet from the vehicle.
    Subd. 2.Colored light.

    Unless otherwise authorized by the commissioner of public safety, no vehicle shall be equipped, nor shall any person drive or move any vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lamp or device displaying a red light or any colored light other than those required or permitted in this chapter.
    Subd. 3.Flashing lights.

    Flashing lights are prohibited, except on an authorized emergency vehicle, school bus, bicycle as provided in section 169.222, subdivision 6, road maintenance equipment, tow truck or towing vehicle, service vehicle, farm tractor, self-propelled farm equipment, rural mail carrier vehicle, funeral home vehicle, or on any vehicle as a means of indicating a right or left turn, or the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing. All flashing warning lights shall be of the type authorized by section 169.59, subdivision 4, unless otherwise permitted or required in this chapter.
    Subd. 4.Blue light.

    (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) to (d), blue lights are prohibited on all vehicles except road maintenance equipment and snow removal equipment operated by or under contract to the state or a political subdivision thereof.

    (b) Authorized emergency vehicles may display flashing blue lights to the rear of the vehicle as a warning signal in combination with other lights permitted or required by this chapter. In addition, authorized emergency vehicles may display, mounted on the passenger side only, flashing blue lights to the front of the vehicle as a warning signal in combination with other lights permitted or required by this chapter.

    (c) A motorcycle may display a blue light of up to one-inch diameter as part of the motorcycle's rear brake light.

    (d) A motor vehicle may display a blue light of up to one-inch diameter as part of the vehicle's rear brake light if:

    (1) the vehicle is a collector vehicle, as described in section 168.10; or

    (2) the vehicle is eligible to display a collector plate under section 168.10.
    Subd. 5.Flashing light on tow truck.

    A tow truck or towing vehicle must be equipped with flashing or intermittent red and amber lights of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety. The lights must be placed on the dome of the vehicle at the highest practicable point visible from a distance of 500 feet. The flashing red light must be displayed only when the tow truck or towing vehicle is engaged in emergency service on or near the traveled portion of a highway. The flashing amber light may be displayed when the tow truck or towing vehicle is moving a disabled vehicle.
    Subd. 6.Flashing amber light.

    (a) Any service vehicle may be equipped with a flashing amber lamp of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety.

    (b) A service vehicle shall not display the lighted lamp authorized under paragraph (a) when traveling upon the highway or at any other time except at the scene of a disabled vehicle or while engaged in snow removal or road maintenance.

    (c) A self-propelled implement of husbandry may display the lighted lamp authorized under paragraph (a) at any time.
    Subd. 7.

    [Repealed, 1991 c 277 s 18]
    Subd. 8.Strobe lamp.

    (a) Notwithstanding sections 169.55, subdivision 1; 169.57, subdivision 3, paragraph (b); or any other law to the contrary, a vehicle may be equipped with a 360-degree flashing strobe lamp that emits a white light with a flash rate of 60 to 120 flashes a minute, and the lamp may be used as provided in this subdivision, if the vehicle is:

    (1) a school bus that is subject to and complies with the equipment requirements of sections 169.441, subdivision 1, and 169.442, subdivision 1, or a Head Start bus that is not a type III vehicle as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 71. The lamp shall be permanently mounted on the longitudinal centerline of the bus roof not less than two feet nor more than seven feet forward of the rear roof edge. It shall operate from a separate switch containing an indicator lamp to show when the strobe lamp is in use. The strobe lamp may be lighted only when atmospheric conditions or terrain restrict the visibility of school bus lamps and signals or Head Start bus lamps and signals so as to require use of the bright strobe lamp to alert motorists to the presence of the school bus or Head Start bus. A strobe lamp may not be lighted unless the school bus or Head Start bus is actually being used as a school bus or Head Start bus; or

    (2) a road maintenance vehicle owned or under contract to the Department of Transportation or a road authority of a county, home rule or statutory city, or town, but the strobe lamp may only be operated while the vehicle is actually engaged in snow removal during daylight hours.

    (b) Notwithstanding sections 169.55, subdivision 1; 169.57, subdivision 3, paragraph (b); or any other law to the contrary, a vehicle may be equipped with a 360-degree flashing strobe lamp that emits an amber light with a flash rate of 60 to 120 flashes a minute, and the lamp may be used as provided in this subdivision, if the vehicle is a rural mail carrier vehicle, provided that the strobe lamp is mounted at the highest practicable point on the vehicle. The strobe lamp may only be operated while the vehicle is actually engaged during daylight hours in the delivery of mail to residents on a rural mail route.

    (c) A strobe lamp authorized by this section shall be of a double flash type certified to the commissioner of public safety by the manufacturer as being weatherproof and having a minimum effective light output of 200 candelas as measured by the Blondel-Rey formula.
    Subd. 9.Warning lamp on vehicles collecting solid waste.

    A vehicle used to collect solid waste may be equipped with a single amber gaseous discharge warning lamp that meets the Society of Automotive Engineers standard J 1318, Class 2. The lamp may be operated only when the collection vehicle is in the process of collecting solid waste and is either:

    (1) stopped at an establishment where solid waste is to be collected; or

    (2) traveling at a speed that is at least ten miles per hour below the posted speed limit and moving between establishments where solid waste is to be collected.
    Subd. 10.Cover for lamp or reflector.

    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), it is prohibited for any person to:

    (1) equip a motor vehicle with any equipment or material that covers a headlamp, tail lamp, or reflector; or

    (2) operate a motor vehicle fitted with or otherwise having equipment or material that covers a headlamp, tail lamp, or reflector.

    (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to:

    (1) any manufacturer's original equipment or material;

    (2) any equipment or material that is clear and colorless; or

    (3) the covering for auxiliary lights required under section 169.56.
    History:

    (2720-250) 1937 c 464 s 100; 1947 c 428 s 29; 1949 c 90 s 3; 1953 c 103 s 1; 1959 c 521 s 10; 1971 c 53 s 1; 1971 c 491 s 19,20; 1976 c 104 s 2,3; 1981 c 191 s 5; 1991 c 112 s 3,5; 1991 c 339 s 7; 1992 c 464 art 2 s 1; 1993 c 187 s 9; 1993 c 281 s 6; 1993 c 326 art 4 s 3; 1994 c 478 s 2,3; 1994 c 603 s 13; 1994 c 635 art 1 s 13; 1994 c 647 art 12 s 28; 1995 c 120 s 1; 1999 c 35 s 1; 2000 c 293 s 1; 2002 c 316 s 2; 2003 c 49 s 1; 2008 c 350 art 1 s 96

  3. #3
    Caution: Unvetted member.
    KenW.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,494
    There are many things that may be for "show" that are unlawful to use on the street. In my state red and blues can be mounted, but may not be seen or used while the vehicle is in motion, or parked upon, any public road. The tail light lenses with blue dots are also unlawful because they emit a color other than prescribed by law for tail lights or stop lamps.

    So, where I am, its not that they may strobe, it is the color. But if in use on a road, I bet a trooper will have something to say about them.
    Last edited by KenW.; 01-09-2011 at 01:44 AM.
    I am concerned for the security of our great Nation; not so much because of any threat from without, but because of the insidious forces working from within.

    Douglas MacArthur

  4. #4
    The FNG
    SW_MN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim1648 View Post
    Are you asking if mere possession, or in this case, installation is prohibited? Or are you asking is use is prohibited on public streets or highways? Just for fun, here is something from my turf:
    Somebody did their homework.....

  5. #5
    It's Complicated
    Iowa #1603's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    15,951
    The 2005 Florida Statutes Chapter 316
    316.2397 Certain lights prohibited; exceptions.--

    (1) No person shall drive or move or cause to be moved any vehicle or equipment upon any highway within this state with any lamp or device thereon showing or displaying a red or blue light visible from directly in front thereof except for certain vehicles hereinafter provided.

    (2) It is expressly prohibited for any vehicle or equipment, except police vehicles, to show or display blue lights. However, vehicles owned, operated, or leased by the Department of Corrections may show or display blue lights when responding to emergencies.

    (3) Vehicles of the fire department and fire patrol, including vehicles of volunteer firefighters as permitted under s. 316.2398, vehicles of medical staff physicians or technicians of medical facilities licensed by the state as authorized under s. 316.2398, ambulances as authorized under this chapter, and buses and taxicabs as authorized under s. 316.2399 are permitted to show or display red lights. Vehicles of the fire department, fire patrol, police vehicles, and such ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal and county departments, public service corporations operated by private corporations, the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Transportation, and the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as are designated or authorized by their respective department or the chief of police of an incorporated city or any sheriff of any county are hereby authorized to operate emergency lights and sirens in an emergency. Wreckers, mosquito control fog and spray vehicles, and emergency vehicles of governmental departments or public service corporations may show or display amber lights when in actual operation or when a hazard exists provided they are not used going to and from the scene of operation or hazard without specific authorization of a law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency. Wreckers must use amber rotating or flashing lights while performing recoveries and loading on the roadside day or night, and may use such lights while towing a vehicle on wheel lifts, slings, or under reach if the operator of the wrecker deems such lights necessary. A flatbed, car carrier, or rollback may not use amber rotating or flashing lights when hauling a vehicle on the bed unless it creates a hazard to other motorists because of protruding objects. Further, escort vehicles may show or display amber lights when in the actual process of escorting overdimensioned equipment, material, or buildings as authorized by law. Vehicles of private watch, guard, or patrol agencies licensed pursuant to chapter 493 may show or display amber lights while patrolling condominium, cooperative, and private residential and business communities by which employed and which traverse public streets or highways.

    (4) Road or street maintenance equipment, road or street maintenance vehicles, road service vehicles, refuse collection vehicles, petroleum tankers, and mail carrier vehicles may show or display amber lights when in operation or a hazard exists.

    (5) Road maintenance and construction equipment and vehicles may display flashing white lights or flashing white strobe lights when in operation and where a hazard exists. Additionally, school buses and vehicles that are used to transport farm workers may display flashing white strobe lights.

    (6) All lighting equipment heretofore referred to shall meet all requirements as set forth in s. 316.241.

    (7) Flashing lights are prohibited on vehicles except as a means of indicating a right or left turn, to change lanes, or to indicate that the vehicle is lawfully stopped or disabled upon the highway or except that the lamps authorized in subsections (1), (2), (3), (4), and (9) and s. 316.235(5) are permitted to flash.


    (8) Subsections (1) and (7) do not apply to police, fire, or authorized emergency vehicles while in the performance of their necessary duties.

    (9) Flashing red lights may be used by emergency response vehicles of the Department of Environmental Protection and the Department of Health when responding to an emergency in the line of duty.

    (10) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
    "Arguing with idiots is like playing chess with a pigeon - no matter how good you are, the pigeon will still crap all over the board and strut around like it won anyway."



    I don't know it all, I know a little about a lot and a lot about a little---slamdunc


    I have discussed religion and politics over morning coffee with men who have killed people, you don't scare me.

  6. #6
    nom de plume

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    1,652
    With cheaper and more readily available lights - I hope the Governors Safety boards unite and create a very clear legal code that they all adapt.

    I see lots of cars with extra lights used to look like the new Audi cars also for some reason drivers spray tint the lights. Even headlights are spray tinted?
    Any views or opinions presented by this prenomen are solely those of a burlesque author and do not necessarily represent those of a LEA or caementum couturier.

    nom de plume

    This is the internet- take all information with a grain of salt. Such could be valid and true or could be typed just for playing devils advocate.

  7. #7
    PoinT BLaNK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim1648 View Post
    Are you asking if mere possession, or in this case, installation is prohibited? Or are you asking is use is prohibited on public streets or highways?6
    Well they have been installed and properly functioning by the flick of switch. I don't know if he has used them in public but if he did what would happen? Could it be impersonating a LEO?
    It smells like college in your car sir.

  8. #8
    It's Complicated
    Iowa #1603's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    15,951
    Quote Originally Posted by PoinT BLaNK View Post
    I don't know if he has used them in public but if he did what would happen? Could it be impersonating a LEO?
    It would depend on the circumstances of the use.

    If he was trying to pull over a car..................that would be viewed differently than if he was sitting at an intersection showing off his handywork.


    From my post above.......................
    (5) Road maintenance and construction equipment and vehicles may display flashing white lights or flashing white strobe lights when in operation and where a hazard exists. Additionally, school buses and vehicles that are used to transport farm workers may display flashing white strobe lights.

    The way I repeat I read that section is if the vehicle is used in construction --------------and BEING used as a construction vehilce ------he may use the white strobes when ACTIVELY ENGAGED in that operation AND WHERE a hazard exists. (I would think unloading a load of lumber while parked on the street would be an example)

    Any other operation of the equipment would probably be illegal.
    "Arguing with idiots is like playing chess with a pigeon - no matter how good you are, the pigeon will still crap all over the board and strut around like it won anyway."



    I don't know it all, I know a little about a lot and a lot about a little---slamdunc


    I have discussed religion and politics over morning coffee with men who have killed people, you don't scare me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Click here to log in or register