PDA

View Full Version : yellow headlights



VT_453
11-15-2006, 06:41 PM
legal or illegal in the commonwealth?

Zuke
11-16-2006, 02:23 PM
illegal. You would get pulled over in less than 2 mins on the road in some counties.

VT_453
11-16-2006, 10:32 PM
where in the code does it say so though? I could find no where that states headlights must be white. Best I could come up with was issue under unapproved equipment, since I cannot find any yellow bulbs that have been aproved for headlight use by the superintendent

dwc0760
11-17-2006, 02:04 AM
Code Section 46.2-1012, as you noted, only says headlights approved by the Superintendent. 46.2-1014 says the same for motorcycles. 46.2-1015, in regards to bicycles, does say they must have a "white" light.

So, taking into account that bicycles must have a "white" light and having a feeling that the Superintendent would not approve 'yellow' lights as regular headlights, I would cite any individual with such lights for having unapproved/unauthorized equipment under 46.2-1002.

Dave Childress
Night Shift Sergeant
Richmond PD

t150vsuptpr
11-21-2006, 07:00 PM
§ 46.2-1011. (http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+46.2-1011) Headlights on motor vehicles.

Every motor vehicle other than a motorcycle, road roller, road machinery, or tractor used on a highway shall be equipped with at least two headlights as approved by the Superintendent, at the front of and on opposite sides of the motor vehicle.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
§ 46.2-1031. (http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+46.2-1031) Requirements as to single-beam head lights.

Approved single-beam head lights shall be aimed in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Superintendent so as not to project a glaring or dazzling light to persons approaching such head lights and shall be of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and objects at a distance of at least 200 feet.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
§ 46.2-1032. (http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+46.2-1032) Requirements as to multiple-beam headlights.

Approved multiple-beam headlights shall be aimed in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Superintendent, based on recommendations of the Society of Automotive Engineers. The high beam of any such lights shall be of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and objects at least 350 feet ahead. At least one nonglaring low beam shall be provided and shall be of such intensity as to reveal persons and objects at least 100 feet ahead.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
19VAC30-70-140. (http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+reg+19VAC30-70-140) Headlamps; except motorcycles.

A. Inspect for and reject if:

1. Any motor vehicle is not equipped with headlamps of an approved type. The approval designation letter that must appear is DOT or SAE-H, HG, HH or HR.

2. Headlights are not of the same approved type except sealed beam headlamps. At least two headlamps are required.

3. In any headlamp the lens is cracked, broken, discolored, or rotated away from the proper position, or the reflector is not clean and bright.

4. Moisture or water buildup in headlamp is such that it affects the aimable pattern.

5. Lens is other than clear.

6. Bulbs are not of an approved type (must have DOT stamp and the manufacturer's name) or are over 32 candlepower. (Sealed beam lamps including the ones which permit the use of a replacement halogen bulb are the only lamps approved with over 32 candlepower.) Ordinary lenses and reflectors were not designed for over 32 candlepower bulbs.

NOTE: The Sylvania 9003 (HB2), 9004 (HB1), 9005 (HB3) and 9006 (HB4) Cool Blue xenon bulbs were found to comply with FMVSS 108. There is a noticeable blue tint around the outside of the lamp pattern but the concentrated light is white. Only the Sylvania has approval and is marked with DOT.

7. Any filament or bulb in headlamps fails to burn properly or headlamps are not at the same location or configuration as designed by manufacturer. (Location and type of headlamps can be found in subsection F of this section.)

8. Wiring is dangling or connections are loose; or if proper filaments do not burn at different switch positions; or if switches, including foot or hand dimmer, do not function properly and are not convenient to the driver.

9. Foreign material is placed on or in front of the headlamp lens or interferes with the beam from the lamp. No glazing may be placed over or in front of the headlamps unless it is a part of an approved headlamp assembly.

a. Reject if vehicle has wire, unapproved plastic covers, any other materials that are not original equipment or any colored material placed on or in front of the headlamps.

b. Vehicles registered as street rods may have clear, rigid plastic or glass headlamp lens covers in front of sealed beam units to replace original manufacturer's equipment.

c. EXCEPTION: A clean impact film known as Headlight Savers produced by Grand Prix Motoring Accessories may be applied to the headlight lens to absorb impact of rocks, etc.

10. Lamps can be moved easily by hand due to a broken fender or loose support, or if a good ground is not made by the mounting.

11. A headlamp visor is over two inches long unless part of the original body design.

12. The high beam indicator in the driver's compartment does not burn when the high or "country" beam is on or does not go off when the low beam is on. (Vehicles not originally equipped with an indicator are not required to comply unless sealed beam headlamps have been installed.)

B. Aiming the headlamps.

1. Headlamps shall be checked for proper aim by using either an optical or a mechanical headlamp aimer on every motor vehicle inspected, except vehicles with on-board aimers.

Headlamp aim on vehicles with on-board aimers shall be checked by visually examining the leveling device mounted either on or adjacent to the headlamp. Reject the vehicle if the leveling device shows the headlamp adjustment to exceed indicated specifications.

NOTE: Driving lamp and fog lamps must be aimed using the optical aimer, according to instructions in 19VAC30-70-160 I 10 i and 11 g (2).

2. Headlamps are not aimed within the following tolerances using the optical aimer.

a. The center of the hot spot of all single element high beam lamps is set more than four inches up or down from the horizontal centerline or more than four inches to the left or right from the vertical centerline.

b. The left edge of the lamp pattern of any low beam lamp or any combination or multi-element lamp is more than four inches to the left or right of the vertical centerline or the top edge of the lamp pattern is more than four inches above or below the horizontal centerline when checked on low beam.

C. Optical aimer.

1. Approved optical headlamp machines may be used to properly aim any of the headlamps. Optical aimers must be properly calibrated and used in the manner recommended by the manufacturer.

The optical headlamp machine must be aligned to the vehicle in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.

2. When aiming headlamps, first look for the type of lamp, which will be found embossed on the lens. The type determines which aiming requirements must be followed for the optical aimer.

3. All low beam or combination/multi-element headlamps must be set by aiming the lamp pattern with the lamps set on low beam.

4. Pattern should be aimed so that the left edge does not extend to the left or right of straight ahead, and the top of the pattern should be even with the horizontal.

Pattern "A" represents the light pattern as it should appear on the view screen of the approved aimer.

image

For Headlamps; except motorcycles, see Virginia Administrative Code print product.

5. All single element high beam headlamps shall be set by aiming the center of the hot spot with the lamps set on high beam.

6. Aim straight ahead-center of the hot spot should be centered with the vertical and horizontal centerlines.

Pattern "B" represents the light pattern as it should appear on the view screen of the approved aimers.

image

For Headlamps; except motorcycles, see Virginia Administrative Code print product.

7. When lamp pairs are mounted horizontally, the low beam lamp must be on the outer side and when mounted vertically, the low beam lamp must be at the higher position in the pair.

8. The four headlamp system must be wired so that only the lower beam lamp will burn when the light beams are depressed. When switched to high beams, both high beam and low beam may burn.

The "F" type halogen headlamp 1986 (LF-UF) of the four headlamp system will function in the following manner: system must be used so the low beam does not burn with the high beam.

D. Mechanical aimers.

1. Mechanical aimers can be used to aim only those headlamps that have "aiming" pads molded into the lens.

2. Mechanical aimers must be properly calibrated and used with the proper adapter recommended by the manufacturer. (The adapter setting will be embossed on the face of some lamps.)

3. Turn on headlamps and check all filaments-both high and low beam. Turn off headlamps before checking for adjustments. Do not turn on headlamps while mechanical aimers are attached to the headlamp.

4. All headlamps that are found not to be within the four-inch tolerance shall be adjusted to zero inches up or down and zero inches to the right or left.

E. Headlamps on vehicles used for snow removal. Approved auxiliary headlamps may be mounted above the conventional headlamps. (These lamps must be in compliance with this section in its entirety, subdivision 7 of 19VAC30-70-150, and subdivision 1 of 19VAC30-70-170.)

F. Inspect for and reject if:

1. Lamps are not approved type headlamps (DOT or SAE-H or HH).

2. Lamps are not mounted in a manner that will permit proper aiming.

3. Lamps are mounted so as to obstruct the driver's vision.

4. The auxiliary headlamp circuit does not contain a switch that will deactivate the primary headlamp system when the auxiliary headlamps are in use.

5. Auxiliary headlamps are not aimed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision B 2 of this section.

6. Headlamps are not wired in accordance with the provisions of subdivision C 8 of this section.

image

For Headlamps; except motorcycles, see Virginia Administrative Code print product.

NOTE: Always inspect the following sealed beam and replaceable bulb, and integral beam headlamps on LOW BEAM only;

—5-3/4 inch, marked 2, 2C, or 2C1

—7 inch, marked 2, 2D, or 2D1

—100 X 165mm rectangular, marked 2A, 2A1, or 2E1, 2G1 or 2H1

—200 X 142mm rectangular, marked 2B or 2B1

—Replaceable bulb headlamp, marked LF with 9004 (HB1)

—92 X 160mm rectangular, marked LF

—Replaceable bulb headlamps with 9006 (HB4) alone or in combination with 9005 (HB3)

—55 X 135mm rectangular, marked L

—Integral beam headlamp when high and low beam reflectors move together

--------------------------------------------------------------------
From the manual of MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY INSPECTION RULES AND REGULATIONS (http://leg1.state.va.us/000/reg/TOC19030.HTM) which is available on line to public access. Any lingering specific questions may be answered via a link found on this page (http://www.vsp.state.va.us/Safety.shtm).


Did it help?

VSPClem
11-21-2006, 10:43 PM
Yeah, what T1 said. Its in the state inspection book, which goes more in depth than some of the code, but is still law...VAC baby!

VT_453
11-22-2006, 03:36 PM
Thanks everyone, gonna make a few notes and have them ready cause I know the judge will have a question or 2 :p