PDA

View Full Version : CDL Change of Address



JD123
08-16-2009, 05:49 PM
Is it true that there is a Federal rule that requires a mailing address on CDL's (not residential address, unless your mailing address is your also your residential address)?

KAA951
08-16-2009, 11:19 PM
FMCSR 383.151

(a) All CDLs shall contain the following information:....

(a)(2) The full name, signature, and mailing address of the person to whom such license is issued;

Xerious
08-17-2009, 02:26 AM
^^^ there ya go

JD123
08-17-2009, 02:54 PM
So, are CDL drivers exempt from Texas Transportation Code 521.054?

SgtCHP
08-17-2009, 03:26 PM
In CA, one must provide a RESIDENCE address. A P.O. Box is not acceptable.

TexasAggieOfc
08-17-2009, 04:39 PM
So, are CDL drivers exempt from Texas Transportation Code 521.054?

No.

522.032 applies to you

Sec. 522.032. CHANGE OF NAME OR ADDRESS OF LICENSE OR PERMIT HOLDER; OFFENSE. (a) The holder of a commercial driver's license or commercial driver learner's permit who changes the holder's name or mailing address must apply for a duplicate license or permit not later than the 30th day after the date of the change in the manner provided by Section 521.054.

(b) The holder of a commercial driver's license or commercial driver learner's permit who changes the holder's residence address shall notify the department not later than the 30th day after the date of the change.

(c) A person commits an offense if the person violates this section. An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.

TexasAggieOfc
08-17-2009, 04:43 PM
In CA, one must provide a RESIDENCE address. A P.O. Box is not acceptable.

Sarge - In Texas, you can provide your PO Box, but you must also provide your residence address... For example, my current DL looks like this:

TexasAggieOfc
PO Box 9999 - 123 E Main St
Small Town, TX 75000

I've also seen where only the PO Box is on the DL, but the residence address will also appear on the return from DLD.

Mabbottusmc
08-17-2009, 08:29 PM
In CA, one must provide a RESIDENCE address. A P.O. Box is not acceptable.


I know it's the DMV's fault for letting people put a PO Box on their license. My experience is that when your run the license it has a mailing address and PO Box on it.

beastie_3
08-17-2009, 09:39 PM
I know it's the DMV's fault for letting people put a PO Box on their license. My experience is that when your run the license it has a mailing address and PO Box on it.

Is that correct? Im just curious, as when I run drivers thru CLETS, it is via radio as our MP patrol vehicles do not have MDTs. I do come across many CDLs with PO boxes. Why would DMV allow it?

***I know im not sworn LEO, but Id rather ask on this post than make a new post with the same question. Please dont ban me.

Mabbottusmc
08-17-2009, 10:18 PM
I'm saying most of the time the PO box has a second address under it, a physical address when I run it on the computer from my car. We have a few areas that's can't get mail at a physical address. They require a PO Box.

Kravist405
09-28-2009, 11:17 PM
In CA, one must provide a RESIDENCE address. A P.O. Box is not acceptable.

How do you cite for P.O. Box then?

I see some CDL's with P.O. Box as an address.